Skip to main content

Councillor Jo Asher

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Hospitality & Gifts
  • Expenses
Councillor Jo Asher
Elected:
09 May 2023
First Elected
09 May 2023
Party:
Liberal democrats
Ward:
Lubenham
Email:
Biography:
I was born and raised in Leicestershire and have lived over in South Leicestershire since 2014. I am a lover of animals and nature and I enjoy walking my dogs and training and competing in dog agility. I am a committee member of Harborough Valley Badminton club and I enjoy playing as often as I can. I also volunteer to do home checks for various dog rescues. I have always enjoyed helping people and it is a real privilege to have been voted in to represent the people in my ward.
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Tue 9 May 2023  

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
Liberal democratsTue 9 May 2023 Sun 9 May 2027

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
LubenhamTue 9 May 2023 Sun 9 May 2027

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
There are no past outside bodies for this member.

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
16 May 202316 May 2023

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
There are no meeting declarations for this member.
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances21 
Present as expected2095%
Absent15%
Apologies received1100% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)1 

Attendance Details

facebook twitter rss